Acacia senegal gum, gum Arabic – Africa
Gum arabic, made from the sap of the gum acacia tree, is used in cosmetics as a thickener, in other words to thicken the composition of the product.
Acacia senegal gum, gum Arabic – Africa
Gum arabic, made from the sap of the gum acacia tree, is used in cosmetics as a thickener, in other words to thicken the composition of the product.
Benzoic acid – Germany
Benzoic acid is found naturally in berries such as lingonberry, cranberry and cloudberry. It is usually made chemically and is thus classified as a nature-identical substance. Benzoic acid is used in food and cosmetics to improve the shelf-life of the product.
Benzyl alcohol – Germany
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol that occurs naturally in some plants, such as jasmine and ylang ylang. It is usually made chemically and is thus classified as a nature-identical substance. Benzyl alcohol is used in cosmetics to improve the shelf-life of the product.
Betaine is made from sugar beet and is a by-product of sugar production. Betaine is a humectant that strengthens the skin’s protective barrier by improving tight-junction integrity and soothes the skin.
Bisabolol, alpha bisabolol – Brazil
Bisabolol is very effective in soothing irritated and reddened skin and rashes. It acts as an antioxidant and inhibits melanin synthesis, the production of pigmentation-stimulating melanocytes, which prevents the formation of pigment spots and lightens those that have already formed.
The alpha-bisabolol used by Djusie is made from 100% candeia tree oil. It works in synergy with acai berry oil, especially in the treatment of pigment spots, by inhibiting melanin synthesis. The compound has been found to prevent the formation of pigment spots and to brighten skin tone more effectively and for a longer time than kojic acid and arbutin and does not cause skin sensitisation.
Butylene glycol – France
Butylene glycol is used in cosmetics as a solvent, humectant and skin-softening agent. The butylene glycol in Djusie’s products acts as a solvent for the green seaweed extract and is made from sugar cane.
Fatty alcohols – France
Fatty alcohols are formed from fatty acids, and are used in cosmetics to adjust the composition of the product and stabilize the emulsion. The fatty alcohols in the raw materials used by Djusie are derived from vegetable oils. Fatty alcohols are different to regular alcohol, e.g. ethanol. In Djusie’s products, fatty alcohol is part of the emulsifier used in the hand cream. The emulsifier enables the water and oil to mix together.
Centella asiatica leaf extract, gotu kola, also known as tiger grass, Indian pennywort or Asiatic pennywort – Madagascar
Gotu kola is a herb that has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine. It is widely used in skin care because of its numerous skin-healing effects. Gotu kola is rich in bioactive ingredients such as tripertenes, asiaticoside, asiatic acid, madecassoside and madecassic acid, which all improve the formation of collagen, especially types I and III, the most common types of collagen in the dermis.
The gotu kola extract used by Djusie is a pure plant extract that does not contain solvents. The extract has been found to protect the skin from the harmful effects of UV radiation and glycation, prevent inflammation, improve collagen synthesis, firm and strengthen the skin, and increase skin elasticity.
Chaenomeles japonica seed oil, flowering quince seed oil – Poland
Japanese quince or flowering quince is a rose-like short shrub that forms beautiful orange-red flowers in the summer and produces yellow, knobbly fruits that smell like citrus in the autumn. Djusie uses cold-pressed oil from flowering quince seeds, which has a sweet scent that resembles marzipan. The oil is a zero-waste by-product from the food juice industry. Flowering quince seed oil is rich in omega-6 or linoleic acid (over 50% of the fatty acids), omega-9 or oleic acid (approximately 34%) and palmitic acid (about 9%). In addition to fatty acids, Flowering quince seed oil contains vitamin E and carotenoids.
Flowering quince seed oil soothes inflammation, strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, balances the skin’s sebum secretion, smooths fine lines, brightens skin tone, and protects the skin from cell damage caused by UV radiation and external stressors.
Citric acid – Austria
Citric acid is used in cosmetics as a so-called buffering agent, i.e. it adjusts and stabilizes the product’s pH value. The pH of healthy skin is between 3.8 and 4.8, and in terms of its well-being, it is important to support this balance with products that have a pH value that close to the skin’s natural pH. In addition, the preservatives in cosmetic products require a suitable pH to be maintained. Citric acid is produced by biofermentation.
Citrus aurantifolia peel oil, lime essential oil – Mexico
Lime essential oil has excellent detoxifying properties. It helps to eliminate water retention, balance skin sebum secretion and brighten the skin.
With its aromatherapeutic effects, lime is refreshing and relieves fatigue, anxiety and stress. It also has a calming effect and thus supports creativity and concentration.
Citrus aurantium bergamia peel oil, bergamot essential oil – Italy
Bergamot essential oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It balances the sebum secretion of the skin, prevents the clogging of pores, polishes the skin, soothes itching and irritation, regenerates the skin, and brightens and evens out skin tone. Bergamot is ideal for the treatment of combination skin, acne, impurities, signs of ageing, scars and pigment spots.
Bergamot’s aromatherapeutic effects are uplifting and balancing, relieving stress and soothing.
The bergamot essential oil used by Djusie is furocoumarin-free, meaning it does not contain bergapten, which is classified as a photosensitive substance. The essential oil is made by pressing the bergamot peels, after which the oil is distilled to remove furocoumarins.
Sweet orange essential oil – Italy, organic
As the name suggests, sweet orange essential oil has a sweet and delicious scent. Its skin care benefits are cleansing and antimicrobial, and so it soothes the skin and prevents impurities. With its aromatherapeutic effects, sweet orange essential oil is uplifting and cheering, and relieves restlessness and stress. The sweet orange essential oil used by Djusie is made by cold-pressing the peels of the fruit.
Yuzu fruit essential oil – Japan
Yuzu has been used in Japan for centuries in cooking and cosmetics. Its fresh scent is somewhere between lime and mandarin. Yuzu essential oil brightens the skin, and protects it from free radicals and signs of premature ageing. Due to its aromatherapeutic effects, yuzu essential oil is uplifting and refreshing, while reducing stress and improving concentration. The essential oil of the yuzu fruit used by Djusie is distilled from the peels of the fruit.
Citrus nobilis peel oil, green mandarin essential oil – Italy, organic
The essential oil of green mandarin has antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and detoxifying properties. It rejuvenates and brightens the skin; treats pigment spots, scars, acne marks, impurities and signs of ageing; and nourishes sagging skin. In addition, it improves microcirculation and lymph circulation, bringing brightness and glow to the skin.
The aromatherapeutic effects of green mandarin are soothing but uplifting. Green mandarin differs from ordinary mandarin in that the oil is pressed from fruit that is not yet fully ripe.
Citrus paradisi peel oil, grapefruit essential oil – USA
Grapefruit essential oil is detoxifying, antiseptic and astringent. It improves metabolism, eliminates water retention and stimulates microcirculation. Grapefruit essential oil is excellent for the treatment of oily skin, large pores and acne. It prevents the clogging of pores, balances sebum secretion and tightens enlarged pores.
The aromatherapeutic effects of grapefruit essential oil are energising and uplifting.
Red mandarin essential oil – Italy, organic
The red mandarin gets its name from its peel, which is very red compared to regular mandarins. Its aroma is sweet and fruity with floral notes. Red mandarin essential oil has antiseptic effects, and therefore soothes inflammation. In addition, it prevents the formation of acne scars as it enhances skin regeneration and tones the skin. Its aromatherapeutic effects help to balance the nervous system, calm the mind and relieve stress. The red mandarin essential oil used by Djusie is cold-pressed from the peels of the ripe fruit.
Codium Tomentosum, or green seaweed, extract is known as the ‘velvet seaweed’. It contains large amounts of amino acids, polysaccharides, glucuronic acid, chlorophyll and minerals, which deeply hydrate the skin with multiple, long-lasting effects. The extract strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, improves the skin’s moisture content and smoothes the skin’s surface, deeply moisturizing the skin and making it velvety soft.
The green seaweed used by Djusie is hand-picked from the sea off the northern coast of Brittany, France, where the water is emerald green.
Dehydroacetic Acid – Germany
Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic, mild and skin-friendly preservative that is permitted in certified natural cosmetics. It prevents the growth of harmful fungi and microbes.
Euterpe oleracea fruit oil, açaí berry oil – Brazil
Acai berry oil is rich in omega-9 or oleic acid (35%-55%) and omega-6 or linoleic acid (10%-20%). In addition, the oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Acai berry oil inhibits the activity of the tyrosinase enzyme involved in melanin synthesis, the formation of skin pigmentation; brightens skin tone; balances skin sebum secretion; improves skin elasticity; soothes inflammation; and protects the skin from cell damage caused by free radicals. Acai berry oil is suitable for the treatment of signs of ageing, dry skin, scars and pigment spots, as well as the treatment of atopy and rosacea.
The acai berry oil used by Djusie works in synergy with alpha-bisabolol, especially in the treatment of pigment spots by inhibiting melanin synthesis. The compound has been found to prevent the formation of pigment spots and to brighten skin tone more effectively than kojic acid and arbutin, and for a longer time and without sensitising the skin.
Ganoderma lucidum stem extract, also known as reishi – Finland, organic
Reishi is an adaptogenic mushroom that has been used in Chinese Medicine for thousands of years. It is called the plant of immortality and is thought to bring good luck. Reishi contains ganodermanondiol, which inhibits the activity of the tyrosinase enzyme involved in melanin synthesis, as well as the moisturising and soothing beta-glucan. Reishi is suitable for the treatment of pigment spots and scars; for sensitive, dry, and reddened skin; and for the treatment of signs of ageing
Most of the world’s adaptogenic mushroom extracts are produced from fungal grains and fungal mycelium, not from the actual fruiting bodies. Djusie is the world’s first and only cosmetic line that uses Finnish, organically grown and very high-quality reishi extract, which is extracted entirely from fruiting bodies instead of grains and mycelium. The active ingredients of the mushroom, including the beta-glucans and tripertenes, are found in the fruiting bodies. The producer of Djusie’s reishi extract specialises in the cultivation and extraction of, and research into, adaptogenic mushrooms.
Gluconolactone – Italy
Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid or PHA that has similar effects to alpha hydroxy acid or AHA, but as it has larger molecules, does not penetrate as deeply into the skin as the most commonly used AHA, glycolic acid, thereby making it less irritating to the skin. Gluconolactone removes dead skin cells and moisturises the skin very effectively, smooths fine lines and the skin’s surface, and strengthens the skin’s protective barrier. In addition, it has antioxidant properties, meaning it protects the skin from free radicals. In long-term use, gluconolactone is an ideal raw material for ageing skin because it strengthens the skin and softens fine lines. It is also suitable for sensitive and even rosacea-prone skin. The gluconolactone used by Djusie is 100 % plant based.
Glycerin – organic
The glycerin used by Djusie is a palm oil-free humectant made from vegetable oils. It is a skin moisturiser that protects the skin and helps to keep it supple.
Helianthus annuus seed oil, sunflower seed oil – France, organic
Sunflower seed oil is rich in omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, as well as vitamin E and beta-carotene. It strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, soothes inflammation, balances sebum secretion, smooths and softens fine lines as well as rough skin, and protects the skin from free radicals.
Helichrysum italicum flower oil, Italian strawflower essential oil, also known as Immortelle – Corsica
The Italian strawflower, or ‘Immortelle’, meaning ‘everlasting’, can survive for months without water. The Italian strawflower is great for skin care: it has rejuvenating, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that help treat scars and skin damage. The Italian strawflower is especially suitable for the treatment of acne, scars, rashes, irritated skin, impurities, rosacea and signs of ageing.
The scent of the Italian strawflower is mild and sophisticated. However, despite its mild scent, its aromatherapeutic effects are significant. Italian strawflower relieves stress, releases tension, elevates mood and brings vitality.
Hydrogenated lecithin – France
Hydrogenated lecithin derived from sunflower oil improves the composition of the emulsion, and is an emulsifier, a film former and a softening agent that prevents water from evaporating from the skin. In Djusie’s products, hydrogenated lecithin is used as an emulsifier, enabling the combination of the water and oil present. It creates a protective film on the surface of the skin and ensures a long-term moisturizing effect for dry skin.
Chaga mushroom extract – Finland,organic
Chaga mushroom is an adaptogenic mushroom that has been used as a medicinal plant for thousands of years both in Finland and across Asia. The antioxidant content of chaga mushroom is very high. It includes superoxidase dismutase, one of the most important enzymatic antioxidants in the human body, as well as betulinic acid, inodotiol, beta-glucans and polysaccharides. Thanks to these active compounds, chaga mushroom effectively neutralizes and protects against the cell damage caused by free radicals, signs of premature ageing and air pollution. In addition, it hydrates and soothes the skin.
Most of the world’s adaptogenic mushroom extracts are produced from fungal grains and fungal mycelium, not from the actual fruiting bodies. Djusie uses only organically grown Finnish and very high-quality chaga extract, which is extracted entirely from fruiting bodies instead of grains and mycelium. The active ingredients of the mushroom are found in the fruiting bodies. The producer of Djusie’s chaga extract specialises in the cultivation and extraction of, and research into, adaptogenic mushrooms.
Inositol is an important nutrient found in every cell of the body, and one which the body can also produce itself. Many foods contain inositol. The inositol used by Djusie is made from sugar beet as a by-product of sugar production. Inositol strengthens cell membranes, supports the skin’s keratinization process, and strengthens its protective barrier. In addition, it boosts the activity of the mitochondria, which are responsible for the energy metabolism of cells, i.e. cellular respiration – it thus enhances cellular metabolism and improves the oxygen supply to the skin. Inositol has also been found to enhance the production of filaggrin, which is a very important protein in the skin’s protective barrier. Inositol is an effective and multifunctional active ingredient for all skin types, especially for sensitive, dry or sagging skin, and for the treatment of fine lines, as it increases skin elasticity and prevents signs of ageing.
Jasminum grandiflorum flower extract, jasmine absolute – Egypt, organic
Jasmine essential oil is a skin-nourishing and soothing antioxidant. It improves skin elasticity, soothes sensitive skin, and treats scars, pigment spots and signs of ageing. Jasmine is great for all skin types.
The intoxicating scent of jasmine has numerous aromatherapeutic effects. It elevates mood, relaxes, relieves stress, releases tension and balances hormonal activity.
The petals of the jasmine flower do not tolerate the heat of steam distillation, which is why the oils are extracted with a solvent. The solvent is then distilled at a low temperature to produce the absolute flower extract.
Lactic acid is one of the AHAs or alpha-hydroxy acids. In cosmetics, lactic acid is used to regulate the product’s pH and as a humectant and exfoliating agent. It hydrates and brightens the skin, strengthens the skin’s protective barrier and boosts the skin’s ceramide production. Lactic acid also occurs naturally in the skin’s Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF), which is created during the keratinization process as a result of the breakdown of filaggrin. In concentrations of more than 5%, lactic acid acts as an exfoliating agent.
Djusie’s Peace Out Reviving Essence contains a very low concentration of lactic acid, the purpose of which is to adjust the pH of the product. The concentration is so small that it has no skin care effects.
Shiitake mushroom is an adaptogenic mushroom that has been used as a herb in Chinese medicine and cooking for thousands of years. It is also a popular active ingredient in cosmetics. Shiitake mushroom extract brightens and calms inflammation and irritation, evens out skin colour and enhances skin regeneration. It accelerates the healing of skin damage and scars. As well as a high concentration of antioxidants, trace elements, polysaccharides and amino acids, the extract contains kojic acid, which suppresses the activity of the tyrosinase enzyme, preventing the formation of dark pigment spots. Shiitake mushroom extract is a particularly good active ingredient for sensitive, red, atopic or dry skin, and for the treatment of pigment spots, scars and lines.
Most of the world’s adaptogenic mushroom extracts are produced from fungal grains and fungal mycelium, not from the actual fruiting bodies. Djusie is the world’s first and only cosmetic line that uses Finnish, organically grown and very high-quality shiitake extract, which is extracted entirely from fruiting bodies instead of grains and mycelium. The active ingredients of the mushroom are found in the fruiting bodies. The producer of Djusie’s shiitake extract specialises in the cultivation and extraction of, and research into, adaptogenic mushrooms.
Mango butter – Burkina Faso, organic
Mango butter is a vegetable wax made from mango kernel that treats and softens the skin, acts as an occlusive, i.e. it prevents water from evaporating, and adjusts the product’s composition. Mango butter contains plenty of antioxidants, especially vitamins E and A. As a result it protects the skin from cell damage caused by free radicals and prevents signs of premature ageing. Djusie’s Orange Bliss hand cream contains mango butter, bringing an intensely moisturizing, skin-softening and protective effect.
Palmitic acid – France
Palmitic acid, made from vegetable oils, is a multifunctional ingredient. It is used in emulsifiers, detergents and as a film former to prevent water evaporation, and to improve the composition of an emulsion. In Djusie’s products, palmitic acid is part of the emulsifier used in the hand cream, i.e., it enables the water and oils to mix. It creates a protective film on the surface of the skin and ensures a long-term moisturizing effect for dry skin.
Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, rose geranium essential oil – Egypt
Rose geranium (more commonly known as geranium) is one of the best essential oils in terms of skin-care properties. It balances the skin’s sebum secretions, tightens and brightens the skin, revitalises the skin where it is exposed to external stressors, and treats fine lines, scars and impurities. Thanks to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects, geranium works excellently in the treatment of acne and impurities and soothes irritated, reddened and inflamed skin.
The aromatherapeutic effects of geranium are balancing; it elevates mood, but also calms. In addition, it reduces restlessness and anxiety and balances hormonal activity.
Phytic acid – Germany
Phytic acid is a chelating agent. Chelating agents are emulsion stabilizing substances, which means that they stop the raw materials in the emulsion from separating from each other and ensure that the composition remains smooth. Chelating agents bind to metal ions and neutralize them, which helps the composition of the product remain stable.
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate – Switzerland
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is an emulsifier made from sunflower seed oil and plant-based glycerin that is permitted in certified natural cosmetics. It is used in various ways to mix water and oil together. It also acts as an emulsifier in cleansing oils, allowing the cleansing oil to be rinsed off the skin with water.
Propanediol – South Korea
Propanediol is used in cosmetics as a solvent, moisturizing humectant and skin softening agent. In addition, it enhances the absorption of active ingredients into the skin. The propanediol used by Djusie is 100% plant-based and made from corn.
Rosa canina seed extract, rosehip seed oil – Argentina, organic
Rosehip seed oil is rich in omega-3, -6 and -9 fatty acids as well as beta-carotene, lycopene and some trans-retinoic acid. Rosehip seed oil is suitable for all skin types, but is especially good for dull skin, treatment of the signs of ageing, acne, pigment spots and rosacea. The rosehip seed oil used by Djusie is produced through carbon dioxide extraction. This method retains the most precious active components of the rosehip seeds, bringing greater effectiveness to the product.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, rosemary leaf extract – Asia
Rosemary leaf extract has antibacterial and antioxidant properties. It is used in natural cosmetics as a preservative, but its properties also affect the skin. Rosemary leaf extract protects the skin from free radicals and prevents impurities.
Sodium anisate – Germany
Sodium anisate is an antimicrobial agent and preservative derived from star anise. Together with sodium levulinate, sodium anisate forms the preservative system in Djusie’s hand cream.
Sodium dehydroacetate – Switzerland
Sodium dehydroacetate is a skin-friendly, synthetically produced preservative approved for use in certified natural cosmetics.
Sodium levulinate – Germany
Sodium levulinate is a skin-care agent and preservative made from sugar cane. Together with sodium anisate, sodium levulinate forms the preservative system in Djusie’s hand cream.
Squalane – Spain/Italy
Squalane, of the squalene family, is found naturally in the skin or sebum. The squalane used by Djusie is a by-product of olive oil pressing. Squalane is very well absorbed into the skin due to the similarity of the squalene contained in sebum. It is thin in composition and feels silky and does not clog the pores. Squalane has antioxidant properties that prevent the skin’s own sebum from oxidising, thus preventing impurities and pore clogging. In addition, it balances the skin’s sebum secretions, promotes cell renewal, prevents and lightens scars and pigment spots on the skin, and protects the skin from the harmful effects of UV rays. Squalane is perfect for all skin types.
Tocopherol, vitamin E – Asia
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant. It is often used in oil-based products such as face oils to prevent the oxidation of vegetable oils, allowing the oils to better retain their skin-caring properties. In addition, vitamin E has its own skin-care properties. It protects the skin from the harmful effects of free radicals and UV rays, prevents the formation of pigment spots, soothes redness, prevents inflammation, improves cellular oxygen uptake and regeneration, and firms the skin. The vitamin E used by Djusie is completely natural and extracted from vegetable oils.
Sea mayweed is known as the ‘chamomile of the sea’. It contains plenty of amino acids, flavonoids and minerals. Sea mayweed extract reduces redness and inflammation, soothes the skin and protects against external stressors. Its effects on skin redness and reactivity are both immediate and long lasting.
The sea mayweed used by Djusie grows on sandhills in Brittany, France.
Vaccinum vitis-idaea seed oil, lingonberry seed oil – Finland/Sweden, wild grown
Lingonberry seed oil is rich in omega-3 and -6 fatty acids, minerals and vitamin E. It effectively softens dry and rough skin, smooths fine lines, improves skin elasticity, protects the skin from free radicals and damage caused by UV radiation, and prevents the formation of pigment spots. The lingonberry seed oil used by Djusie is produced by carbon dioxide extraction, which most effectively preserves the caring components contained in the seeds.
Vinegar, apple cider vinegar – Spain
Apple cider vinegar made by fermentation is a true skin-care miracle. It contains citric and malic acid, which are AHAs, amino acids, oligosaccharides, monosaccharides, vitamin C and potassium. It balances the skin’s pH and bacterial population, effectively moisturises and softens the skin, removes dead skin cells, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin from free radicals. Thanks to fermentation, the ingredients contained in cider vinegar are broken down into an easily absorbed form. Apple cider vinegar is suitable for dull, dry and clogged skin, pigment spots, and for the treatment of skin ageing and imbalances.
Vitis vinifera seed oil, grape seed oil – EU, organic
The grape seed oil used by Djusie is a by-product of the wine and juice industry. Grape seed oil is rich in vitamin E, antioxidants and omega-6 or linoleic acid. It improves skin elasticity, brightens skin tone, treats and prevents scars and pigment spots, protects the skin from damage caused by UV rays and free radicals, and firms the skin. Grape seed oil does not glog the skin and is suitable for all skin types.
Xanthan gum – Africa
Xanthan gum is a substance made from natural microorganisms and is used in cosmetics to thicken the composition of emulsions, to adjust the viscosity of a product and to form a gel.
Xylitol – France
Xylitol is a humectant made from glucose. It strengthens the protective barrier of the skin and improves the formation of ceramides that protect the skin. Xylitol also has antimicrobial properties.